Privacy Policy

Last modified: 22 Feb, 2017

We at Whatfix.com (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Whatfix”) recognise that your privacy is very important and take it seriously. This Privacy Policy describes whatfix policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the whatfix Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Reasonable security practices and procedures have been established and we comply with the Information Technology Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our terms of service for Community or Business.

 

Information collection and use

Whatfix uses information we collect to determine your interests in order to provide you with the Service, analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track user Content and users as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.

 

User-provided information:

You provide us information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, password and access to data about your use of online services, if you sign up for the Service, including by signing into Whatfix with a third-party service or adding a Whatfix application on a social network. Your profile information, Content you post, and information about your use of the Service that you elect to make public will be available for public viewing on the Service and via our syndication channels. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). You can control receipt of certain Service-related messages on your Settings page. We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a friend to the Service, we will ask you for that person’s email address and automatically send an email invitation. Whatfix stores this information to send this email, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our invitation service. Password is required to gain access to your Whatfix account to create and modify the content published by you. You choose your own password at the time of signup. Only you have access to this password, which can be changed from within your Whatfix account.

 

Cookies:

When you visit the Service, we may send one or more “cookies” – a small data file – to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and let Whatfix help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you browse the Service to us, but does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

 

Log files:

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

 

Clear gifs information:

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your Whatfix account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting and make Whatfix better for our users.

 

Third party services:

Whatfix uses several third party analytics services to help understand use of the Service. These services collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. They also receive this information and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy(s).

 

How we share your information

Personally identifiable information:

Whatfix may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of whatfix (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings or may be merged or acquired by another business entity. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution. We may share or disclose your information with your consent. We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. Whatfix may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Whatfix rights or property.

 

Non-personally identifiable information:

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Whatfix services. Whatfix may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on Whatfix. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. Whatfix does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks Whatfix to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. The Whatfix Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information.

 

How we protect your information

Whatfix uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Whatfix or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Whatfix will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Your choices about your information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case Whatfix may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may use the settings on the Service to control how certain information about you or your use of the Service is published, as further described on the Service. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account.

 

Links to other websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at :
Grievance Officer: Achyuth Krishna

Quicko Technosoft Labs PVT LTD,

1st Floor, Above Chef Bakers,

Padma Sri Arcade,

19th Main, 16th Cross Road, Sector 1, HSR Layout,

Bangalore 560102

Email: grievance@whatfix.com

Discover How Whatfix Can Help Your Business


whatfix_logo

Discover How Whatfix Can Help Your Business


whatfix_logo

Discover How Whatfix Can Help Your Business


whatfix_logo