PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: 24th May, 2018

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides the necessary information regarding right and obligations for concerned parties, and explains how, why and when we process personal data.

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited is an Indian incorporated company bering CIN U72200KA2010PTC055487 and having its registered office at No. 443, 14th Main, 17th Cross, Sector 4, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102. We act as the data controller when processing your data.

Information That We Collect

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited processes personal information (information that specifically identifies an individual or is linked to information that identifies a specific individual) to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations in order to provide our products and services. We will collect information only on the basis of the specified notice.

The personal data that we collect from you are:

  • Name
  • UserName
  • Office Address
  • Email id
  • Company Name
  • IP Address
  • Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways:

  • Online form
  • Emails
  • Telecommunication
  • Information provided at the time of registration process
  • Integrated service (You may be given the option to access or register for the Service through the use of your user name and passwords for certain services provided by third parties (each, an “Integrated Service”), such as through the use of your Google account, or otherwise have the option to authorize an Integrated Service to provide Personal Data or other information to us. By authorizing us to connect with an Integrated Service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es) and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand what information that Integrated Service makes available to us and make changes as appropriate. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Service
  • Information from other sources (We may obtain information, including Personal Data, from third parties and sources other than the Service, such as our partners, mutual connections, advertisers, credit rating agencies, and Integrated Services. If we combine or associate information from other sources with Personal Data that we collect through the Service, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data in accordance with this Policy

How We Use Your Personal Data

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service.  We use the information to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of the Service, to provide the services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and to provide support to users of the Service. We process personal data collected in performance of a contract solely in accordance with the directions provided by the contract.
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information like updates on promotions and events relating to products and services offered by us where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests. You can unsubscribe to such emails by clicking on unsubscribe button in such emails.
  • We may use your email address or other information to contact you for administrative purposes such as customer service, to address intellectual property infringement, right of privacy violations or defamation issues related to personal data posted on the Service
  • We use the information to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our users, to improve the Service, and to develop new products, services, feature, and functionality

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. Requests to access, change, or remove your information will be handled within thirty (30) days.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

  • Analytics

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited uses Google Analytics to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance to the contract with us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of our website and create user navigation reports for our website administrators. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users’ and Visitors’ activity on our website. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.

We take measures to protect the technical information collected by our use of Google Analytics. The data collected will only be used on a need to know basis to resolve technical issues, administer the website and identify visitor preferences; but in this case, the data will be in non-identifiable form. We do not use any of this information to identify Visitors or Users.

  • Unrestricted information

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a Public Area of the Service, such as a public profile page, will be available to any Visitor or User who has access to that content.

  • Service Providers

We work with third party service providers who provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services for us. These third parties may have access to, or process Personal Data as part of providing those services for us. We limit the information provided to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with them require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

  • Single sign-on

You can log in to our Websites using sign-in services such as Google, Facebook Connect, etc. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address.

Safeguarding Measures

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • Encryption of data during transit (HTTPS)
  • Encryption of data at rest
  • Restricted access to only authorized personnel through authentication and password mechanisms
  • Implementation of anti-malware software
  • Network protection through firewalls

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us as set forth in the “How to Contact Us” section.

If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.
We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing direct marketing mailers / phone calls and have identified that our interests are to provide you with high quality, best in industry, performance support system to ease and improve user onboarding, support and training.

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as visited pages or user preferences.
Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimize user experience and for features and services to function properly.

We use automatically collected information and other information collected through our website through cookies and similar technologies to: (i) personalize our service, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during a visit or on subsequent visits; (ii) monitor and analyze the effectiveness of Service (iii) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed;  
These cookies do not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services.

Log files:

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Clear gifs information:

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your Whatfix account is collected using these clear gifs. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting and make Whatfix better for our users.

Minors and Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Our Service is not directed to children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If you are under 16 years of age, then please do not use or access the Service at any time or in any manner. If we learn that Personal Data has been collected on the Service from persons under 16 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 16 years of age has obtained an Account on the Service, then you may alert us at privacy@whatfix.com and request that we delete that child’s Personal Data from our systems.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements) and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Marketing

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited will occasionally send you marketing material / offers related to our services by email and tele-conversation that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time. Personally identifiable information collected / stored under this legitimate interests’ basis is protected by the same security measures listed in the ‘Safeguarding Measures’ section above.
If you would prefer not to receive above-mentioned marketing and offers, please write to privacy@whatfix.com mentioning you want to opt-out.

How to Contact Us

Quicko Technosoft Labs Private Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer at privacy@whatfix.com.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at :

Grievance Officer: Achyuth Krishna

Quicko Technosoft Labs PVT LTD,

2nd Floor, No. 443, 14th Main,

17th Cross, Sector 4, HSR Layout,

Bangalore 560102

Email: privacy@whatfix.com

Discover How Whatfix Can Help Your Business


whatfix_logo

Discover How Whatfix Can Help Your Business


whatfix_logo

Discover How Whatfix Can Help Your Business


whatfix_logo